CookIslandsFootball.com > News > OFC U-20 Women's Championship 2010 > Player profile: Penateti Feke (Tonga)

Player profile: Penateti Feke (Tonga)

Today we feature Tonga U-20 Women’s national team striker Penateti Feke.
Penateti Feke
Being at the right place at the right time can be rewarding and for Tonga’s most promising female striker, Penateti Feke, it was chance that brought this 19 year old to the game she loves passionately.
Hailing from a family crazy about sport, Feke’s first taste of competitive football came with a place in the Tonga Highschool U-17 football team at the age of 11. Although she was picked only to make up the numbers and save her school from a forfeit defeat that day, Feke grabbed her opportunity and impressed the coach with her natural talent by scoring a goal.
That chance opportunity gave Feke an irresistable taste for the beautiful game and sparked a footballing career that has gone from strength to strength over the last eight years.

Feke’s impressive athletic development both on and off the field during her secondary school days (2001-2007) was such that she won the TFA scholarship award in 2006 and 2007, and also received endorsements and training (OFC & FIFA) opportunities in recognition of her talent. Her past participation in athletics and netball teams are also testament to her athletic prowess.
Originally from Vava’u but residing in Longolongo, Feke considers her natural “speed” to be her greatest onfield asset.
Feke’s inspiring performances at the 2006 OFC U-20 Women’s qualifiers in Samoa, 2007 OFC Women’s World Cup qualifiers in Papua New Guinea and again during the last South Pacific Games in Samoa – where Tonga won the Silver medal – has helped put Tongan athletes on the world map and lifted the profile of women football significantly in Tonga.
Already, she is an inspiration to sports-minded girls through-out the Kingdom, and has younger sister (Vasi Feke) looking to follow in her football footsteps.
A firm believer in “enjoying every moment in life”, Feke has her sights set on becoming professional footballer and would jump at the opportunity to gain more experience with an overseas Football Club.
Bio
Occupation: Competition Manager, Tonga Football Association
Full Name: Penateti Lapiuingi Feke
Nickname: ‘P-wing’ (short for her middle name – Lapiuingi)
Date of Birth: 7/1/1990, (age: 19)
Place of Birth: Tongatapu
Height: 1.61m
Playing Position: Striker
Current Club: Kaimai Glamour Girls
Football Years: 8 years
Favourite Football Star: Cristiano Ronaldo
National Team
2007 – OFC Senior Women’s Qualifiers
2007 – National Rep, Pacific Games
2006 – OFC U-20 World Cup Qualifiers
Special Award
– 2006 & 2007 TFA Scholarship
Courtesy of TFA Media

Related posts

Comment