CookIslandsFootball.com > News > 2019 Kia Orana Youth Football Festival > It’s do-or-die in football festival

It’s do-or-die in football festival

Tupapa and Mauke girls challenging each other for the ball
Local club Puaikura FC made a statement in the U16 boy’s division, leading Pool A on goal difference after the first three round of the Kia Orana Youth Football Festival in Matavera.
Trailing behind was Nikao Sokattak FC followed by Takitumu and Mangaia, who sat equal in points on the standings, after Tuesday’s matches.
Puaikura’s U16 girls also showed dominance taking the lead in Pool A.
Meanwhile in pool B, Boys division defending champions Tupapa Maraerenga FC had to win on Tuesday to increase their chances at making the Semifinals, to do so they had to get past Mauke, who was looking to be their biggest challenge, Mauke put up a good fight against Tupapa however they fell victim to Tupapa’s superiority and lost.
Pool B’s U16 girl’s leaders, Aitutaki, Increased their lead by bagging another win against Atiu, putting them ever closer to the semifinals.
The final two round of pool matches played on Wednesday and yesterday determined the last standing of the teams in the weeklong tournament.
The semi-finals of the Kia Orana Youth Football Festival will be played today and will see the winners of Pool A play the runner ups of Pool B, and the winners of Pool B will play the runner ups of Pool A in both the girls and boys divisions.
The winners of each game will play each other in the final tomorrow, and the losing teams from the semis will play each other for third place.
To view the standing’s or stay up to date with results and fixtures, all details are released on the Cook Islands Football Association facebook page as soon as they become available.Results to date:

 

Saturday 20thApril:MD1:

 

Pool A

U16 Girls:                                                                    U16 Boys:
Nikao Sokattak FC 0-4 Mangaia                                 Nikao Sokattak FC 1-4 Mangaia
Takitumu 2-2 Mitiaro                                                  Takitumu 9-0 Mitiaro

 

Monday 22ndApril:

 

Pool A:
U16 Girls                                                                     U16 Boys
Nikao Sokattak FC 0:5 Mitiaro                                    Nikao Sokattak FC 5:0 Mitiaro
Puaikura 5:0 Mangaia                                                Puaikura 4:1 Mangaia

 

Pool B:
U16 Girls                                                                     U16 Boys
Atiu 4:1 Tupapa Maraerenga FC                                 Atiu 2:7 Tupapa Maraerenga FC
Mauke 2:3 Aitutaki                                                     Mauke 3:0 Aitutaki

 

Tuesday 23rdApril:

 

Pool A:

U16 Girls                                                                     U16 Boys
Nikao Sokattak FC 0:2 Takitumu                                 Nikao Sokattak FC 1:0 Takitumu
Puaikura FC 7:0 Mitiaro                                              Puaikura FC 15:0 Mitiaro

 

Pool B

U16 Girls                                                                     U16 Boys
Atiu 1:4 Aitutaki                                                          Atiu 2:4 Aitutaki
Mauke 1:0 Tupapa Maraerenga FC                            Mauke 1:3 Tupapa Maraerenga FC

 

 

DRAW FOR TODAY (FRIDAY 26thAPRIL)

 

1:00 pm Semifinal 1                 Winner Pool A             VS        Runner Up Pool B (U16 Girls)

2:10 pm Semifinal 2                 Winner Pool A             VS        Runner Up Pool B (U16 Boys)

3:20 pm Semifinal 3                 Winner Pool B             VS        Runner Up Pool A (U16 Girls)

4:30 pm Semifinal 4                 Winner Pool B             VS        Runner Up Pool A (U16 Boys)

 

DRAW FOR SATURDAY 27th APRIL

 

1:00 pm Loser Semifinal 1                   VS        Loser Semifinal 3        3rd/4thPlace Final (U16 Girls)

2:10 pm Loser Semifinal 2                   VS        Loser Semifinal 4        3rd/4thPlace Final (U16 Boys)

3:20 pm Winner Semifinal 1                VS        Winner Semifinal 3    Final (U16 Girls)

4:30 pm Winner Semifinal 2                VS        Winner Semifinal 4    Final (U16 Boys)

Related posts

Comment