CookIslandsFootball.com > News > 2010 Knock-out Elimination > Matavera progress to semis

Matavera progress to semis

Matavera took the lead through their striker Junior Moetaua within 20 minutes of play from a corner kick and was struck in with a header. Their second goal was ominous as they kept attacking at the Avatiu defence and was awarded a penalty when a foul was committed by an Avatiu defender, Matavera leading before the half time break with two goals to nil.
Avatiu regrouped at the half time break and came into the second half with a never-say-die attitude hammering at the Matavera defence but blew their many chances of scoring. Plenty of industry and determination were required in a physical game of few chances and Avatiu came up short in those areas.
“We were hungry for this win” said Matavera captain John Pareanga. “Avatiu put up a tough match against our team but we were determined to go through to the semi finals”.
Pareanga also thanked Avatiu for a good but tough match and look forward to their next challenge this coming week.
“Matavera played really well and it was obvious that they wanted this win and they deserved it” said Avatiu captain Fale Elikana. “We tried to slot through those missed opportunities but Matavera kept the pressure on us which we were unable to finish.
In the other matches played last Saturday Nikao Sokattak’s Premier Men’s demolished Arorangi by eight goals to one at Nikao while Titikaveka caused an upset by defeating Takuvaine three goals to two.
In the senior women’s division Titikaveka defeated Takuvaine by two goals to nil on Takuvaine home soil while Nikao overpowered Matavera by nine goals to nil and Arorangi winning by penalty shoot-out against Avatiu four goals to three.
Full results from last week:
Games played in Takuvaine:
Under 14 Boys Arorangi (0) – Titikaveka (3)
Under 15 Girls Nikao (1) – Titikaveka (2)
Under 17 Boys Takuvaine (1) – Titikaveka (1) Penalty shootout Takuvaine
(7) – Titikaveka (8)
Senior Women Takuvaine (0) – Titikaveka (2)
Premier Men Takuvaine (2) – Titikaveka (3)
Games played in Nikao:
Under 14 Boys Nikao (3) – Takuvaine (1)
Under 15 Girls Tupapa (3) – Takuvaine (0)
Under 17 Boys Tupapa (2) – Nikao (1)
Senior Women Nikao (9) – Matavera (0)
Premier Men Nikao (8) – Arorangi (1)
Games played in Matavera:
Under 15 Girls Avatiu (0) – Arorangi (0) Penalty shootout Avatiu (1) –
Arorangi (3)
Under 14 Boys Avatiu (12) – Matavera (0)
Senior Women Avatiu (0) – Arorangi (0) Penalty shootout Avatiu (3) – Arorangi (4)
Premier Men Avatiu (0) – Matavera (2)

Comment