CookIslandsFootball.com > News > 2017 Rarotonga Football Season > Puaikura overcome Takuvaine

Puaikura overcome Takuvaine

The Puaikura Premier Men’s team overcame a determined Takuvaine side in last Saturday’s feature match  by a narrow 1-0 margin. The win enables Puaikura to qualify for a spot in the semi-final of the Rarotonga pre-season football tournament.

It was a tough tussle between the two sides, both knowing very well that the outcome could mean elimination from the pre-season competition.

Towards the end of the first half speedster Kimi Samuela who received a well timed pass from the midfield area, slammed the ball in at the far post for the first goal and only goal of the game.

During the second half Takuvaine tried tirelessly for an equaliser but this was not to be with Puaikura winning the match courtesy of Samuela’s first half goal.

In the other Premier Men’s match in Pool B played at the CIFA Complex Nikao Sokattack accounted for Avatiu 6-1.

Below are the full results from the last pool games played during the week.

Puaikura vs. Takuvaine

Premier Men 1-0
Senior Women 1-2
U-14 Boys 10-3
U-11 Mixed 3-1
U-8 Mixed 2-2

Tupapa Maraerenga vs. Titikaveka

Premier Men 7-0
Senior Women 0-2
U-17 Men 3-0
U-14 Boys 3-1
U-14 Girls 1-0
U-11 Mixed 1-3
U-8 Mixed 1-6

Nikao Sokattack vs. Avatiu

Premier Men 6-1
Senior Women 1-0
U-17 Men 15-0
U-14 Boys 9-0
U-14 Girls 1-2
U-11 Mixed 1-1
U-8 Mixed 1-4

The Rarotonga pre-season competition will head into the semi final stage starting today.

The draw are as follows:

Monday 7 August
CIFA Complex

4:00pm U-14 Boys Tupapa Maraerenga vs. Matavera
5:00pm Senior Womens Titikaveka vs. Avatiu

Matavera Field

4:00pm U-14 Boys Nikao Sokattack vs. Titikaveka
5:00pm Senior Women Nikao Sokattack vs. Tupapa Maraerenga

Tuesday 8 August
CIFA Complex

4:00pm U-14 girls Puaikura vs Avatiu
5:00pm Premier men Tupapa Maraerenga vs Matavera

Matavera Field

4:00pm U-14 girls Matavera vs. Tupapa Maraerenga
5:00pm Premier Men’’s Nikao Sokattack vs Puaikura

Wednesday 9 August
CIFA Complex

4:15pm Field 1 U-11 Mix Puaikura vs. Avatiu
Nikao Sokattack vs. Takuvaine

4:15pm Field 2 U-8 Mix Titikaveka vs. Matavera
Avatiu vs. Takuvaine

4:45pm Field 1 U-17 Men Tupapa Maraerenga vs. Matavera

4:45pm Field 2 U-17 Men Nikao Sokattack vs Titikaveka

Related posts

Comment