CookIslandsFootball.com > News > 2016 Rarotonga Football Season > Knock-Out Round Starts Today

Knock-Out Round Starts Today

The top two teams in the Pool A and Pool B fixtures will take the field for their do-or-die matches over the next three days with the hope of proceeding into the finals this weekend.
In the U14 girls competition, the unbeaten Tupapa Maraerenga side will take on Matavera on field one at the CIFA Complex, while Titikaveka will face off against Puaikura at the Takitumu School grounds.
These matches will be followed by the Premier men’s games kicking off at 5:00pm.
Pool A champions Puaikura FC, which toppled Tupapa Maraerenga 4-1 last week to maintain their unbeaten run will be looking to stretch their win in today’s clash against a determined Titikaveka team at the CIFA Complex.
In the other premier men’s match, Pool B winners Takuvaine who have also maintained an unbeaten pre-season run will need to recover quickly if they wish to beat a young and spirited Nikao Sokattak team at the Takitumu school grounds this evening.
Tomorrow it is the U14 boys and senior women’s divisions who will take the field for their semi-final matches in the pre-season competition.
Teams are at their best and players who will take the field today will without question perform well and make certain their club is represented at the knock-out finals this weekend.
Today’s football action will be bound to provide enough thrills and excitement to keep supporters and players well entertained.
Below are the match fixtures and referee appointments for:
Monday 8/08/16
Venue: CIFA Field One
4:00pm Under 14 Girls Tupapa Maraerenga FC vs Matavera FC
Ref: Matthew Browne, A/Refs: Warren Ngamata, Khan Metuarau
5:00pm Premier Men Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC
Ref: Mike Mouauri, Warren Ngamata, Khan Metuarau
Venue: Takitumu School Grounds
4:00pm Under 14 Girls Titikaveka FC vs Puaikura FC
Ref: Melanie Wilson, A/Refs: Tanisha Tangimetua
5:00pm Premier Men Takuvaine vs Nikao Sokattak
Ref: Tupou Patia, A/Refs: John Pareanga, Noel Mani
Tuesday 09/08/16
Venue: CIFA Field One
4:00pm Under 14 Boys Tupapa Maraerenga FC vs Matavera FC
Ref: Amnish Prasad, A/Refs: Khna Metuarau, Warren Ngamata
5:00pm Senior Women Nikao Sokattak FC vs Takuvaine FC
Ref: Matthew Browne, A/Refs: Warren Ngamata, Khna Metuarau
Venue: Takitumu School Grounds
4:00pm Under 14 Boys Titikaveka FC vs Nikao Sokattak
Ref: James Nand, A/Refs: Emilie Pierce, Mata Iroa
5:00pm Senior Women Titikaveka FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC
Ref: Melanie Wilson, A/Refs: James Nand, Emilie Pierce
Below are the full results of games from last week’s matches.
Pool B- Takuvaine vs Titikaveka
Premier Men 4-1
Senior Women 1-4
Under 17 Men 3-2
Under 14 Boys 0-11
Under 14 Girls 0-3
Under 11 Mixed 1-3
Under 8 Mixed 1-2
Pool A- Nikao Sokattak vs Avatiu
Premier Men 0-0
Senior Women 6-0
Under 17 Men 0-10
Under 14 Boys 2-1
Under 14 Girls 0-2
Under 11 Mixed 0-2
Under 8 Mixed 0-3
Pool A- Puaikura FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga
Premier Men 4-1
Senior Women 2-7
Under 17 Men 3-0
Under 14 Boys 0-4
Under 14 Girls 0-1
Under 11 Mixed 2-1
Under 8 Mixed 1-0

Related posts