CookIslandsFootball.com > News > 2016 CIFA Cup Knock-Out Eliminations > Do-or-die in football knockouts

Do-or-die in football knockouts

THE FIRST round eliminations in the Knockout competition are set to kick off this afternoon at the CIFA Complex, Takitumu school grounds and Tupapa Maraerenga with the Under 8 and 11 Mixed and the Under 17 Men’s divisions.

Matches will kick off at 4pm with the juniors and later at 4:30pm with the youth teams, who will set the scene for an exciting week of knockout action.

All Under 8 mixed division games will be played at Takitumu school ground, with runners-up Tupapa Maraerenga facing off against Nikao Sokattak, Puaikura going head-to-head with Takuvaine and Avatiu taking on Matavera.

At the same time, the Under 11 Mixed teams will be fighting for a spot in the semi-finals out at the CIFA Complex.

This will see Puaikura square off against Nikao Sokattak, Takuvaine contesting Titikaveka and Matavera battling it out with Avatiu.

Following these matches, the war between the Under 17 Men’s teams will get underway at all three venues.

Titikaveka will field their clash against Puaikura at the CIFA Complex, while Takuvaine will take on Matavera at Takitumu field.

At Victoria Park, it will be the Tupapa Maraerenga versus Avatiu encounter.

The knockout round is no place for any mistakes and with teams coming through an extensive season, no doubt they are in peak form for their do-or-die matches.

To win is critical for any team if they want to progress into the semifinals.  In the event of a draw at the final whistle, a penalty shootout will take place to decide the winner of the match.

– CIFA Media

Referee and assistant referee appointments

Wednesday, 30/11/16 at the CIFA complex, Matavera

CIFA Field 1:  Under 11 Mix

4pm Field 1 Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC, Ref: Noel Mani.   Field 2, Takuvaine FC vs Titikaveka FC, Ref: Lora Tauira.

Field 3,  Matavera FC vs Avatiu FC,  Ref: Emilie Pierce.

CIFA Field 1: Under 17 Men

4.30pm,  Field 1, Titikaveka FC vs Puaikura FC, Ref: Maara Kaukura Assist: Noel Mani, Emilie Pierce.

Matavera School:  Under 8 Mix

4pm,  Field 1,  Tupapa Maraerenga FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC, Ref: Tanisha Tangimetua,

Field 2, Puaikura FC vs Takuvaine FC, Ref: Pierce Iripa.

Field 3,  Avatiu FC vs Matavera FC, Ref: Ngametua Taringa.

Matavera School:  Under 17 Men

4.30pm,  Takuvaine FC vs Matavera FC, Ref: Tupou Patia,  Assist: Tanisha Tangimetua, Nametua Taringa.

Tupapa Field: Under 17 Men

4.30pm,  Tupapa Maraerenga FC vs Avatiu FC, Ref: John Pareanga  Assist: Kimiora Makitae, Mata Iroa.

Related posts

Comment